Crovols are primarily skin-friendly water soluble emollients and solubilisers. Also act as mildness additives in anionic and amphoteric detergent systems such as baby shampoos as they are proven to reduce irritancy. The grades differ according to which vegetable oil they are derived from. Recommended topical usage levels of 1-10%.
- Irritation mitigator
- Wetting agent
- Yellow liquid
Would you like support from our in-house technical experts?